Is Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
sweetened condensed milk
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Distinct caramel flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily. Commonly used as an ice cream topping, dessert sauce, coffee or latte addition, and for drizzling over fruit or baked goods. Reviewers cite consistent thickness, pronounced taste, and ease of use with broad appeal among home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Invert Cane Sugar, Skim Milk, Heavy Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Pectin. May Contain Soy.

Check Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking