Is Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel Gluten Free?

Description
Distinct caramel flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily. Commonly used as an ice cream topping, dessert sauce, coffee or latte addition, and for drizzling over fruit or baked goods. Reviewers cite consistent thickness, pronounced taste, and ease of use with broad appeal among home cooks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Distinct caramel flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily. Commonly used as an ice cream topping, dessert sauce, coffee or latte addition, and for drizzling over fruit or baked goods. Reviewers cite consistent thickness, pronounced taste, and ease of use with broad appeal among home cooks.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Invert Cane Sugar, Skim Milk, Heavy Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Pectin. May Contain Soy.
Check Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


