Is Caffe D'Vita Instant Cappuccino, Hazelnut, 16 Oz, 1 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • tricalcium phosphate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

a milk derivative
sodium caseinate
natural and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Contains Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate (Aids Dissolving), Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup Solids, Arabica Coffee, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Dutch Processed), Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking)

Check Caffe D'Vita Instant Cappuccino, Hazelnut, 16 Oz, 1 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Caffe D'Vita Instant Cappuccino, Hazelnut, 16 Oz, 1 Ct is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeIGAAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Caffe D'Vita Instant Cappuccino, Hazelnut, 16 Oz, 1 Ct | Spoonful