Is Caffe D'Vita Instant Cappuccino, Hazelnut, 16 Oz, 1 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Contains Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate (Aids Dissolving), Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup Solids, Arabica Coffee, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Dutch Processed), Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking)
Check Caffe D'Vita Instant Cappuccino, Hazelnut, 16 Oz, 1 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caffe D'Vita Instant Cappuccino, Hazelnut, 16 Oz, 1 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Where to buy
Caffe D'Vita Instant Cappuccino, Hazelnut, 16 Oz, 1 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


