Is CaJohn's Tiki Bar "Hotter" Hot Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • sweet soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chile Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Chiles, Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Mango, Papaya, Pineapple, Sweet Soy Sauce (Palm Sugar, Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat), Brown Sugar, Chiles, Lemon Juice, Spices (5 Oz)

Check CaJohn's Tiki Bar "Hotter" Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CaJohn's Tiki Bar "Hotter" Hot Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping