Is CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken base
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARBOIL RICE, CHICKEN BASE (YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SOY SAUCE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MALIC ACID, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, <2% SILICON DIOXIDE), ONION, SALT, BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CORIANDER, PEPPER, DRIED TURMERIC, THYME, CUMIN, OREGANO, CELERY SEEDS.
Check CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Powder


