Is CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken base
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARBOIL RICE, CHICKEN BASE (YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SOY SAUCE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MALIC ACID, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, <2% SILICON DIOXIDE), ONION, SALT, BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CORIANDER, PEPPER, DRIED TURMERIC, THYME, CUMIN, OREGANO, CELERY SEEDS.
Check CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Powder


