Is Cajun Chicken Tenders Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 64% british chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

64% british chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% British Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Millet Seeds, Tomato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Cornflour, Dried Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Yeast, Paprika, Red Chilli Powder, Black Pepper Extract.

Check Cajun Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish