Is Cajun Chicken Tenders Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 64% british chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

64% british chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% British Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Millet Seeds, Tomato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Cornflour, Dried Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Yeast, Paprika, Red Chilli Powder, Black Pepper Extract.

Check Cajun Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish