Is Cajun Chicken Tenders Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 64% british chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

64% british chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% British Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Millet Seeds, Tomato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Cornflour, Dried Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Yeast, Paprika, Red Chilli Powder, Black Pepper Extract.

Check Cajun Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish