Is CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN CHICKEN MIX (FULLY COOKED SHREDDED CHICKEN [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, VEGETABLE OIL, LEMON JUICE, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER], SPICES [PEPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND CUMIN, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, THYME, CAYENNE PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO], COLE SLAW [CABBAGE VINEGAR, CARROTS, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEANS OIL, EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, ELMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, TABASCO SAUCE], TOMATOES), PITA WRAP (FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE {FOR FRESHNESS}), LETTUCE, REMOULADE SAUCE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS], GREEN PEPPERS, CELERY, LEMON JUICE, CAPERS).

Check CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP | Spoonful