Is CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • egg yolks
  • cream cheese
  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • chicken breast meat
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN CHICKEN MIX (FULLY COOKED SHREDDED CHICKEN [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, VEGETABLE OIL, LEMON JUICE, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER], SPICES [PEPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND CUMIN, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, THYME, CAYENNE PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO], COLE SLAW [CABBAGE VINEGAR, CARROTS, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEANS OIL, EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, ELMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, TABASCO SAUCE], TOMATOES), PITA WRAP (FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE {FOR FRESHNESS}), LETTUCE, REMOULADE SAUCE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS], GREEN PEPPERS, CELERY, LEMON JUICE, CAPERS).

Check CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go