Is CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • fully cooked shredded chicken
  • cajun chicken mix
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN CHICKEN MIX (FULLY COOKED SHREDDED CHICKEN [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, VEGETABLE OIL, LEMON JUICE, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER], SPICES [PEPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND CUMIN, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, THYME, CAYENNE PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO], COLE SLAW [CABBAGE VINEGAR, CARROTS, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEANS OIL, EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, ELMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, TABASCO SAUCE], TOMATOES), PITA WRAP (FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE {FOR FRESHNESS}), LETTUCE, REMOULADE SAUCE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS], GREEN PEPPERS, CELERY, LEMON JUICE, CAPERS).

Check CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go