Is Cajun pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- wheat, tree nuts
- food starch-modified
- yeast extract
- miso powder
- natural flavoring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Cajun Seasoning Blend (Spices (Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Black Pepper, Ground Cilantro, Chili Pepper, Mustard Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Allspice, Ground Ginger), Food Starch-Modified, Garlic Powder, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Paprika (Color), Chives), Tomato Powder, Rice Flour, Pea Protein, Flaxseed, Sunflower Oil, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Textured Pea Protein (Pea Protein, Rice Flour), Red Bell Pepper, Nutritional Yeast, Tomato, Red and Green Peppers, Sugar, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Onion, Garlic, Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin , Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium-D-Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Retinyl Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Plant-Derived Cholecalciferol, Zeaxanthin, Potassium Iodate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium-L-Methylfolate), Contains: Wheat, Tree Nuts (Coconut)
Check Cajun pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cajun pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


