Is Cajun pasta Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • wheat, tree nuts
  • coconut

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat, tree nuts
coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Cajun Seasoning Blend (Spices (Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Black Pepper, Ground Cilantro, Chili Pepper, Mustard Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Allspice, Ground Ginger), Food Starch-Modified, Garlic Powder, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Paprika (Color), Chives), Tomato Powder, Rice Flour, Pea Protein, Flaxseed, Sunflower Oil, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Textured Pea Protein (Pea Protein, Rice Flour), Red Bell Pepper, Nutritional Yeast, Tomato, Red and Green Peppers, Sugar, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Onion, Garlic, Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin , Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium-D-Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Retinyl Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Plant-Derived Cholecalciferol, Zeaxanthin, Potassium Iodate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium-L-Methylfolate), Contains: Wheat, Tree Nuts (Coconut)

Check Cajun pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch