Is CAJUN PREMIUM SEAFOOD DIP, CAJUN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 24 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • mayonnaise
  • cream cheese
  • cultured cream
  • whole eggs
  • egg yolks
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • +20 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+28 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME) WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), OCTOPUS, SQUID, CLAMS, SHRIMP, CLAM JUICE, TOMATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CRAB MEAT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), JALAPENO PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR. WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LEMON JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR), SHRIMP BASE, (COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, TOMATO, GARLIC POWDER), CILANTRO, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID [AS PRESERVATIVE]), SALT.

Check CAJUN PREMIUM SEAFOOD DIP, CAJUN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep