Is Cajun Seasoning Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Chilli Powder (13%)(Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Garlic), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Back and White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Allspice (4%), Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Ginger, Cumin, Ground Fennel Seed, Cardamom, Sunflower Oil, Thyme, Yeast extract, flavouring, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), mustard flour

Check Cajun Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep