Is CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE MEAL SAUCE & SEASONING MIX, CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- food starch-modified
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, ONION, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT, VINEGAR, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE MEAL SAUCE & SEASONING MIX, CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE MEAL SAUCE & SEASONING MIX, CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


