Is CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE MEAL SAUCE & SEASONING MIX, CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, ONION, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT, VINEGAR, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE MEAL SAUCE & SEASONING MIX, CAJUN SHRIMP & RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading