Is CAJUN STYLE CATFISH FLAKEY CATFISH FILLETS WITH CAJUN STYLE SAUCE, CAJUN STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium sorbate and natural smoke flavors
  • natural flavor

potassium sorbate and natural smoke flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CATFISH, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS.

Check CAJUN STYLE CATFISH FLAKEY CATFISH FILLETS WITH CAJUN STYLE SAUCE, CAJUN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich