Is CAJUN STYLE ORIGINAL SMOKED PORK JERKY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SOY SAUCE {WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLORING}, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPARIKA, ONION, JALAPENO, RED BELL PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), COLORS (CARAMEL, ANNATTO).
Check CAJUN STYLE ORIGINAL SMOKED PORK JERKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN STYLE ORIGINAL SMOKED PORK JERKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
CAJUN STYLE ORIGINAL SMOKED PORK JERKY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


