Is CAJUN TOMATO RICE SOUP WITH SPICED PEPITAS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- baker's yeast extract
baker's yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, PINTO BEANS, ONIONS, CELERY, PUMPKIN SEEDS, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN RICE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, OREGANO, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, RED PEPPER.
Check CAJUN TOMATO RICE SOUP WITH SPICED PEPITAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN TOMATO RICE SOUP WITH SPICED PEPITAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Soup · Liquid


