Is Cajun Two Step Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy Cajun-style flavor with smoky, savory undertones and a coarse, clingy texture that adheres well to foods; commonly used as a rub for grilled or roasted proteins, a seasoning for vegetables, or stirred into sauces. Reviewers cite strong flavor, consistent heat, versatility, occasional uneven granulation, and packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Granulated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper, Paprika, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Granulated Onion, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, and Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking), Lime Juice Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Tri-Calcium Phosphate (to prevent caking), Citric Acid, Crab Spice (Water, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Xanthum Gum)

Check Cajun Two Step against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cajun Two Step is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Cajun Two Step | Spoonful