Is CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE, CARROT, PUMPKIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk derived solids
- eggs
- whey
- whey powder
- milkfat
- whole milk powder
- milk
- reduced mineral whey
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +12 more
nonfat milk derived solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), PUMPKIN, EGGS, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB GUM), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK, NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATES (EMULSIFIERS), CARROTS, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, SPICES, GLYCERINE, CARAMEL COLOR, WITH XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE AND ACACIA GUMS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE AND RED #40 LAKE, CORN OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS, SODIUM GLYCOLATE. CT3995
Check CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE, CARROT, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE, CARROT, PUMPKIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


