Is Cake Bites M&M Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour enriched
- wheat flour
- dextrin
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, sugar, invert sugar, palm kernel and hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, nonfat dry milk solids, whole milk solids, glycerin, fructose, sorbitol, natural , artificial flavors, salt, sweetened condensed whole milk, artificial color, milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanillin), sodium caseinate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, lactic acid, benzoate of soda, titanium dioxide, blue 1 lake, red 40 lake, blue 2, corn syrup, dextrin, cornstarch, carnauba wax
Check Cake Bites M&M against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Bites M&M in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


