Is Cake Bites M&M Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, sugar, invert sugar, palm kernel and hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, nonfat dry milk solids, whole milk solids, glycerin, fructose, sorbitol, natural , artificial flavors, salt, sweetened condensed whole milk, artificial color, milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanillin), sodium caseinate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, lactic acid, benzoate of soda, titanium dioxide, blue 1 lake, red 40 lake, blue 2, corn syrup, dextrin, cornstarch, carnauba wax

Check Cake Bites M&M against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go