Is Cake Bites M&M Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- lactic acid
- sorbitan monostearate
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- +2 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, sugar, invert sugar, palm kernel and hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, nonfat dry milk solids, whole milk solids, glycerin, fructose, sorbitol, natural , artificial flavors, salt, sweetened condensed whole milk, artificial color, milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanillin), sodium caseinate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, lactic acid, benzoate of soda, titanium dioxide, blue 1 lake, red 40 lake, blue 2, corn syrup, dextrin, cornstarch, carnauba wax
Check Cake Bites M&M against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Bites M&M in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


