Is Cake Bites M&M Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, sugar, invert sugar, palm kernel and hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, nonfat dry milk solids, whole milk solids, glycerin, fructose, sorbitol, natural , artificial flavors, salt, sweetened condensed whole milk, artificial color, milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanillin), sodium caseinate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, lactic acid, benzoate of soda, titanium dioxide, blue 1 lake, red 40 lake, blue 2, corn syrup, dextrin, cornstarch, carnauba wax

Check Cake Bites M&M against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go