Is CAKE BITES, VANILLA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
non-hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, CORN SYRUP, MILK, APRICOT PUREE (WATER, APRICOT PUREE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, WATER, CORNSTARCH, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), CARNAUBA WAX, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING BLUE #2, BLUE #1, RED #40, YELLOW #5, RED #3 AND YELLOW #6, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALIC ACID, WITH XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS. CT3995
Check CAKE BITES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE BITES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


