Is CAKE BITES, VANILLA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, CORN SYRUP, MILK, APRICOT PUREE (WATER, APRICOT PUREE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, WATER, CORNSTARCH, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), CARNAUBA WAX, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING BLUE #2, BLUE #1, RED #40, YELLOW #5, RED #3 AND YELLOW #6, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALIC ACID, WITH XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS. CT3995

Check CAKE BITES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go