Is CAKE BITES, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk derived solids
  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, CORN SYRUP, MILK, APRICOT PUREE (WATER, APRICOT PUREE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, WATER, CORNSTARCH, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), CARNAUBA WAX, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING BLUE #2, BLUE #1, RED #40, YELLOW #5, RED #3 AND YELLOW #6, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALIC ACID, WITH XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS. CT3995

Check CAKE BITES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go