Is CAKE BITES, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural butter flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, CORN SYRUP, MILK, APRICOT PUREE (WATER, APRICOT PUREE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, WATER, CORNSTARCH, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), CARNAUBA WAX, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING BLUE #2, BLUE #1, RED #40, YELLOW #5, RED #3 AND YELLOW #6, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALIC ACID, WITH XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS. CT3995
Check CAKE BITES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE BITES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


