Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CULTURED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, STARTER CULTURE, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LOW FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, POLYGLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, COCOA BUTTER, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, INVERT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY FLOUR, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, TURMERIC COLOR.
Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


