Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • egg yolks
  • semisweet chocolate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +17 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+25 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CULTURED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, STARTER CULTURE, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LOW FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, POLYGLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, COCOA BUTTER, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, INVERT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY FLOUR, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, TURMERIC COLOR.

Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking