Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured butter
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CULTURED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, STARTER CULTURE, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LOW FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, POLYGLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, COCOA BUTTER, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, INVERT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY FLOUR, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, TURMERIC COLOR.
Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


