Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, WATER, HERSHEY'S COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, EGG WHITES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), POLYSORBATE 80, CORN FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (AS PRESERVATIVES), METHYLCELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


