Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- egg whites
- whole eggs
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +9 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, WATER, HERSHEY'S COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, EGG WHITES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), POLYSORBATE 80, CORN FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (AS PRESERVATIVES), METHYLCELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


