Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- +7 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, WATER, HERSHEY'S COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, EGG WHITES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), POLYSORBATE 80, CORN FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (AS PRESERVATIVES), METHYLCELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


