Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, WATER, HERSHEY'S COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, EGG WHITES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), POLYSORBATE 80, CORN FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (AS PRESERVATIVES), METHYLCELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking