Is Cake Craft White Buttercream Icing, White Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON HYDROGENATED SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, POLYSORBATE 60 AND TBHQ), WATER, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: TITANIUM DIOXIDE.

Check Cake Craft White Buttercream Icing, White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing