Is Cake Décor Zog Cupcake Kit 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • riboflavin
  • lecithin
  • humectant
  • lutein
  • +4 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cupcake Mix: Self Raising Flour (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates)), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Rapeseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Orange Icing Mix: Sugar, Paprika Extract, Yellow Sugar Strands and Stars: Sugar, Plant Oils (Coconut, Shea), Rice Flour, Water, Thickener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Acacia Gum), Flavouring, Colours (Lutein, Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Beeswax), Zog Edible Wafers: Potato Starch, Water, Vegetable Oils (Olive, Sunflower), Fondant Icing Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Humectant (Glycerine, Sorbitol), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Lecithin), Spirulina Extract, Colours (Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanin Lake)

Check Cake Décor Zog Cupcake Kit 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishing