Is Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yellow vanilla flavour writing icing: sugar
  • pink raspberry flavour writing icing: sugar
  • green lime flavour writing icing: sugar
  • flavouring
  • +1 more

yellow vanilla flavour writing icing: sugar

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Vanilla Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectin), Pink Raspberry Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple, Radish), Stabiliser (Pectin), Flavouring, Green Lime Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Concentrates (Spirulina, Safflower, Lemon), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin), Blue Bubble-Gum Flavour Writing lcing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsitiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin), Concentrates (Spirulina, Apple), Flavouring

Check Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaFruityCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking