Is Cake Ice Cream Oreo - 46 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Oreo Cookie Pieces (Unbleached Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm and/or Canola Oil, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening [Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate], Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor), Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Dextrose, Oreo Wafer (Unbleached Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid], Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Caseinate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Soy Protein Solate, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate), Xanthan Gum.
Check Cake Ice Cream Oreo - 46 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Ice Cream Oreo - 46 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cake Ice Cream Oreo - 46 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


