Is CAKE IN A CUP STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- vanilla cake sponge
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VANILLA CAKE SPONGE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, EGG YOLK WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, NONFAT MILK, CAROB POWDER, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), VANILLA CREAM (BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], RED 40, SALT)
Check CAKE IN A CUP STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE IN A CUP STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


