Is Cake Land Sponge Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup 36,1%, Wheat Flour*, Vegetable Fat (palm), Sugar, Water, Sugar Syrup*, Soy Flour, Vegetable Oil (rapeseed), Raising Agent (e500), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin, E471), Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Caramelised Sugar, Acid (e330), May Contain: Spelt, Milk (including Lactose).

Check Cake Land Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast