Is CAKE LOAF, ZESTY LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried whey
- butter
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- fatty acids
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM AND SOYBEAN), LEMON PEEL, PUREE OF LEMONS, LEMON JUICE, BUTTER, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, DRIED WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PROPIONATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM AND FD&C YELLOW 5.
Check CAKE LOAF, ZESTY LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE LOAF, ZESTY LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


