Is Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Cookie Icing, Blue, 200g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- propylene glycol alginate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Acacia Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol, Colour
Check Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Cookie Icing, Blue, 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Cookie Icing, Blue, 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COOKIE ICING BLUE
CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING
Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Cookie Pink - 7 Oz
LOADED WITH CRUNCHIES INSIDE & OUT LAYERS OF CHOCOLATE AND VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH THICK RICH FUDGE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRUNCHIES AND CREAMY WHIPPED ICING ICE CREAM CAKE, LOADED WITH CRUNCHIES INSIDE & OUT
Where to buy
Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Cookie Icing, Blue, 200g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


