Is Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Cupcake Icing, Chocolate, 181g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil Shortening, Glucose, Water, Cocoa, Modified Palm And Plam Kernel Oils, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Cupcake Icing, Chocolate, 181g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Cupcake Icing, Chocolate, 181g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits
Lucky Spoon Cupcake With Van Buttercr Chocolate - 8 Oz
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
Where to buy
Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Cupcake Icing, Chocolate, 181g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


