Is Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Icing, Black, 120g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL SHORTENING, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).
Check Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Icing, Black, 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Icing, Black, 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Annies Homegrown Rolls Cinnamon Organic with Icing - 17.5 Oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Where to buy
Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Icing, Black, 120g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


