Is Cake Mate Icing Writing Classic Colors - 4-0.68 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Glycerin, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Propylene Glycol, Blue 1, Red 3, Calcium Sulfate, Red 40, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60

Check Cake Mate Icing Writing Classic Colors - 4-0.68 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cake Mate Icing Writing Classic Colors - 4-0.68 Oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBaking